THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Spanier could disclose his grand jury testimony]
was just yet another reiteration of what you had been telling him?”); id. at 54 (“A: He was interviewed
. . . and there is no doubt that—that he had preparation at that time
. . . .”); id. at 60
(“Q: [I]n fact, had you had conversations with him as part of his interview
with the authorities and his grand jury testimony that there was a 1998
incident?”).
Ms. Baldwin did not invoke
the privilege on Dr. Spanier’s behalf or seek his informed consent to disclose
their communications, as she was required to do. See 42
Pa. C.S. § 5916 (“In a criminal proceeding
counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential
communications made to him by his client . . . unless . . .
this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client”); In re Investigating Grand Jury, 887 A.2d 257, 260 (Pa. Super. 2005)
(attorney properly invoked attorney-client privilege and should not have been
held in contempt for refusing to answer questions during his grand jury